Stapleford LGB 2021 - 2022

Martin Brown

Co-Chair of Governors (Jul 2021)

Governor category: Parent Governor...

Governor category: Parent Governor appointed by parent election

Current term of office: Nov 2018 – Nov 2022  

Relevant pecuniary interests and relationships: None

Committee membership: Resources

Responsibilities: Strategic leadership, Finance, PE and Sports Premium

More

Christine Spain

Headteacher

Governor category:...

Governor category: Headteacher

Current term of office: ongoing | Initial appointment: Sept 2015

Relevant pecuniary interests and relationships: Headteacher

Responsibilities: strategic and operational leadership

More

Gemma Whittaker

Governor

Governor category: Trust Governor...

Governor category: Trust Governor appointed by Anglian Learning Trust Board

Current term of office: July 2018 – July 2022 | Initial appointment April 2015 (Staff Governor) 

Relevant pecuniary interests and relationships: None

Committee membership: Resources

Responsibilities: Performance and Standards, Curriculum,  English, Health and Safety

More

Sanjay Mistry

Governor

Governor category: Parent Governor...

Governor category: Parent Governor appointed by parent election

Current term of office: Nov 2018 – Nov 2022  

Relevant pecuniary interests and relationships: None

Responsibilities:  Performance and Standards, Curriculum, Maths, Science

More

Lauren Davies

Governor

Governor category: Staff Governor...

Governor category: Staff Governor elected by all Stapleford Community Primary School staff

Current term of office: Oct 2021- Oct 2025

Relevant pecuniary interests and relationships: None

Responsibilities: Governor training

More

Katie Neate

Governor

Governor category: Trust Governor...

Governor category: Trust Governor appointed by Anglian Learning Trust Board

Current term of office: Feb 2022- Feb 2026

Relevant pecuniary interests and relationships: None

 

More

Jayne Hore

Associate Governor

Current term of office: July 2018...

Current term of office: July 2018 – July 2022 | Initial appointment: Sept 2014 (Associate)

Relevant pecuniary interests and relationships: Deputy Headteacher at Stapleford

Responsibilities: Deputy Headteacher; EYFS

More

Ed Gunn

Co-Chair of Governors (Jul 2021)

Governor category: Trust Governor...

Governor category: Trust Governor appointed by Anglian Learning Trust Board

Current term of office: April 2019 – April 2023

Relevant pecuniary interests and relationships: None

Committee membership: Resources

Responsibilities: Strategic leadership, Finance, Resources committee, Aims, values, vision

More

Mike Byrne

Vice Chair of Governors

Governor category: Parent Governor...

Governor category: Parent Governor appointed by election

Current term of office: Dec 2019 – Dec 2023

Relevant pecuniary interests and relationships: None

Committee membership: Resources

Responsibilities: School Improvement, EYFS, SEND (from Jan 2022)

More

Jo Robinson

Governor

Governor category: Trust Governor...

Governor category: Trust Governor appointed by Anglian Learning Trust Board

Current term of office: Sept 2018 – Sept 2022

Relevant pecuniary interests and relationships: None

Committee membership: Resources

Responsibilities: Safeguarding: Child Protection, Digital Safety, Prevent; Well-being & Welfare, Equalities

More

Surabhi Khanna

Governor

Governor category: Trust Governor...

Governor category: Trust Governor appointed by Anglian Learning Trust Board

Current term of office: Dec 2019 – Dec 2023

Relevant pecuniary interests and relationships: None

Responsibilities: Performance and Standards, Curriculum, Parent, community, stakeholder liaison

More

Victor Humberstone

Governor

Governor category: Trust Governor appointed by Anglian...

Governor category: Trust Governor appointed by Anglian Learning Trust Board

Current term of office: Jan 2021- Jan 2025

Relevant pecuniary interests and relationships: None

Responsibilities: Pupil Premium, Resources Committee

More

Leonie Hyde

Clerk to the Governing Body

Appointed by Anglian Learning Trust Board |...

Appointed by Anglian Learning Trust Board | Initial appointment: March 2008

More

Retired Governors

Kate Jessop – Governor. Retired Dec...

Kate Jessop – Governor. Retired Dec 2021

Paul Izzett – Chair of Governors. Retired Jul 2021

Ashley Wagstaff – Governor. Retired Jul 2021

Francesca Crawley – Vice Chair of Governors.  Retired Dec 2020

Clare Arthurs – Associate Member:  Retired July 2020

More

This site uses cookies to enhance user experience. See Cookie policy